Parirenyatwa, Chinamasa Dropped As Cabinet Ministers

Parirenyatwa, Chinamasa Dropped As Cabinet Ministers
Image Credit: ZwNews

Zimbabwe’s new cabinet has been announced with Kirst Coventry as one of the new members. Patrick Chinamasa, David Parirenyatwa, Supa Mandiwanzira and Obert Mpofu have been dropped as cabinet ministers. Check out the announced new ministers and their deputies.

  1. Finance and Economic Development – Professor Mthuli Ncube

2.  Defence and War Veterans – Oppah Muchinguri Kashiri; Deputy – Victor Matemadanda

3. Local Government, Public Works and National Housing – July Moyo; Deputy – Jennifer Mhlanga

4. Foreign Affairs and International Trade- SB Moyo;

5. Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare – Sekesai Nzenza; Deputy – Lovemore Matuke

6. Industry and Commerce – Mangaliso Ndlovu; Deputy – Rajeshakumart Modi

7. Home Affairs  and Cultural Heritage- Cain Mathema; Deputy – Michael Madiro

8. Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development – Amon Murwira

9. Primary and Secondary Education – Paul Mavima; Deputy – Edgar Moyo

10. Lands, Agriculture, Water, Culture and Rural Resettlement – Perrance Shiri; Deputies Douglas Karoro and Vangelis Haritatos

11. Mines and Mining Development – Winston Chitando; Deputy – Polite Kambamura

12. Energy and Power Development –  Joram Gumbo; Deputy -Magna Mudyiwa

13. Transport and Infrastructural Development – Joel Biggie Matiza; Deputy – Fortune Chasi

14. Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services – Monica Mutsvangwa; Deputy – Energy Mutodi

15. ICT – Kazembe Kazembe; Deputy – Jerifan Muswere

16. Tourism – Prisca Mupfumira

17. Sport, Arts and Recreation – Kirsty Coventry; Deputy – Yeukai Simbanegavi

18. Health – Obadiah Moyo

19. Justice – Ziyambi Ziyambi

20. Women Affairs – Sithembiso Nyoni

Ministers of State

  1. Harare
  2. Bulawayo – Judith Ncube
  3. Mashonaland West – Mary Mliswa
  4. Mashonaland East – Apollonia Munzverengi
  5. Mashonaland Central – Monica Mavhunga
  6. Manicaland – Ellen Gwaradzimba
  7. Midlands – Larry Mavima
  8. Masvingo – Ezra Chadzamira
  9. Matabeleland South – Abednico Ncube
  10. Matabeleland North – Richard Moyo

 

blank

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*